Skip to content
All articles · Market

Where Portuguese machines went in 2025: 137 countries, 187 million euros.

by Bigset

We went to Eurostat for Portugal's 2025 exports in the five chapters that match the machines we film: earth-moving, agricultural, stone, crushing and trailers. The result is 137 countries and 187.2 million euros. The globe on our home page is this map.

Who buys

Spain (58.2 million), the Netherlands (36.4), France (18.4) and Angola (13.5) add up to 68% of the total. Then Belgium (5.3), Germany (4.6), Morocco (3.7), Poland (3.7), Cape Verde (3.6) and the United States (3.0).

After tenth place the list runs on for another 127 countries, from Chile to Côte d'Ivoire, from Saudi Arabia to Australia. It is the long tail a sales rep cannot visit.

What sells

Trailers and semi-trailers (HS 8716): 78.6 million, 97 countries. Crushing and sorting machinery (8474): 63.5 million, 102 countries. Stone-working machines (8464): 17.6 million, 44 countries, led by Angola, Brazil and Türkiye. Earth-moving (8429): 14.6 million. Soil-preparation agricultural machinery (8432): 12.9 million, 45 countries.

What this says about the film

A film of a Portuguese machine needs, first of all, Spanish and French. Then Portuguese for Angola, Cape Verde, Mozambique and Brazil, English for the Netherlands, Poland and the United States, and Arabic for Morocco, Algeria and Egypt. One version per language costs less than one trip, and reaches 137 countries.

If you want to know where your own category goes, write to us with the tariff code: we pull the map in ten minutes.

Destination€M
Spain58.2
Netherlands36.4
France18.4
Angola13.5
Belgium5.3
Germany4.6
Morocco3.7
Poland3.7
Cape Verde3.6
United States3.0
The ten largest destinations, 2025, in millions of euros. Eurostat Comext DS-045409, HS 8429 + 8432 + 8464 + 8474 + 8716.
Book 25 minutes
Salvador Reis · Head of ProductionYour meeting and quote are with him.

Or just write to us.

Book 25 minutesOpen in a new window